Expand this Topic clickable element to expand a topic
Skip to content
Optica Publishing Group

850 nm Oxide-Confined VCSELs with 50 Gb/s Error-Free Transmission Operating up to 85 °C

Not Accessible

Your library or personal account may give you access

Abstract

Data are presented for the oxide-confined 850 nm VCSEL showing a -3-dB bandwidth of 24.5 GHz at 85 °C and error-free data transmission up to 50 Gb/s at 85 °C.

© 2016 Optical Society of America

PDF Article
More Like This
50 Gb/s Error-Free Data Transmission of 850 nm Oxide-Confined VCSELs

Michael Liu, Curtis Y. Wang, Milton Feng, and Nick Holonyak
Tu3D.2 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2016

Temperature Dependent Analysis of 50 Gb/s Oxide-Confined VCSELs

Curtis Y. Wang, Michael Liu, Milton Feng, and Nick Holonyak
Tu3C.2 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2017

85°C Operation of 850 nm VCSELs Deliver a 42 Gb/s Error-Free Data Transmission for 100 meter MMF Link

Hsiao-Lun Wang, Junyi Qiu, Xin Yu, Milton Feng, and N. Holonyak
W1I.6 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2018

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an Optica member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access Optica Member Subscription

Select as filters


Select Topics Cancel
© Copyright 2022 | Optica Publishing Group. All Rights Reserved