Expand this Topic clickable element to expand a topic
Skip to content
Optica Publishing Group

Towards 100 Gb/s Serial Optical Links over 300m of Multimode Fibre Using Single Transverse Mode 850nm VCSEL

Not Accessible

Your library or personal account may give you access

Abstract

82Gbps (over 100m), 75Gbps (200m), and 72Gbps (300m) transmission is achieved at BER <5e-3 using single mode VCSEL and DMT modulation with received optical power of -5 dBm. 100Gbps is evaluated by reducing coupling loss.

© 2015 Optical Society of America

PDF Article
More Like This
107.5 Gb/s 850 nm multi- and single-mode VCSEL transmission over 10 and 100 m of multi-mode fiber

R. Puerta, M. Agustin, Ł. Chorchos, J. Toński, J.-R. Kropp, N. Ledentsov, V.A. Shchukin, N.N. Ledentsov, R. Henker, I. Tafur Monroy, J.J. Vegas Olmos, and J.P. Turkiewicz
Th5B.5 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2016

Towards 100 Gbps over 100m MMF using a 850nm VCSEL

Miguel Iglesias Olmedo, Anna Tatarczak, Tianjian Zuo, J. Estaran, Xiaogeng Xu, and Idelfonso Tafur Monroy
M2E.5 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2014

50 Gb/s 4-PAM over 200 m of High Bandwidth MMF using a 850 nm VCSEL

J. M. Castro, R. Pimpinella, B. Kose, Y. Huang, B. Lane, K. Szczerba, P. Westbergh, T. Lengyel, J. S. Gustavsson, A. Larsson, and P. A. Andrekson
W1D.1 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2015

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an Optica member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access Optica Member Subscription

Select as filters


Select Topics Cancel
© Copyright 2022 | Optica Publishing Group. All Rights Reserved