Expand this Topic clickable element to expand a topic
Skip to content
Optica Publishing Group

Low-loss, low return-loss coupling between SMF and single-mode, hollow-core fibers using connectors

Not Accessible

Your library or personal account may give you access

Abstract

We demonstrate the first low-loss, low-return-loss FC/PC connector for a single-mode, hollow-core fiber. Connector loss of 0.3dB and return loss of −31.3dB was measured, and a 200m HCF jumper with connectors on both ends was fabricated.

© 2014 Optical Society of America

PDF Article
More Like This
Low-Loss Low-Latency Transmission Over Single-Mode Hollow Core Fiber at 10 and 120 Gb/s

Vitaly Mikhailov, John M. Fini, Linli Meng, Brian J. Mangan, Jeffrey W. Nicholson, Robert S. Windeler, Eric Monberg, Frank DiMarcello, and Paul S. Westbrook
M2F.3 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2014

Hollow-Core Fiber Connector

Ryo Nagase, Hideki Kamitsuna, Ren Sasaki, and Toshiki Maejima
S4E.3 Optoelectronics and Communications Conference (OECC) 2021

Ultralow-Loss, Plug-and-Play Hollow-Core Fiber Interconnection

Zhe Zhang, Anqing Jia, Yifeng Hong, Wei Ding, Shoufei Gao, and Yingying Wang
W4E.4 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2022

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an Optica member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access Optica Member Subscription

Select as filters


Select Topics Cancel
© Copyright 2022 | Optica Publishing Group. All Rights Reserved