Expand this Topic clickable element to expand a topic
Skip to content
Optica Publishing Group
  • Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exposition and The National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference
  • Technical Digest (CD) (Optica Publishing Group, 2006),
  • paper JThB4

10 Gb/s transmission over 3 km at 850 nm using single-mode photonic crystal fiber, single-mode VCSEL, and Si-APD

Not Accessible

Your library or personal account may give you access

Abstract

We have demonstrated 10 Gb/s, 3 km transmission at 850 nm using a single-mode photonic crystal fiber (PCF), a VCSEL, and a Si-avalanche photodiode. 10 Gb/s NRZ signals were successfully transmitted over a 3 km-long PCF.

© 2006 Optical Society of America

PDF Article
More Like This
25Gb/s Mode Division Multiplexing VCSEL Transmission over Two Modes Using Standard Single-Mode Fiber at 850 nm

Kangmei Li, Xin Chen, Jaekwon Ko, Jason E. Hurley, Jeffery S. Stone, Kyung Jun Park, Byoung Yoon Kim, and Ming-Jun Li
M3F.2 Optoelectronics and Communications Conference (OECC) 2021

107.5 Gb/s 850 nm multi- and single-mode VCSEL transmission over 10 and 100 m of multi-mode fiber

R. Puerta, M. Agustin, Ł. Chorchos, J. Toński, J.-R. Kropp, N. Ledentsov, V.A. Shchukin, N.N. Ledentsov, R. Henker, I. Tafur Monroy, J.J. Vegas Olmos, and J.P. Turkiewicz
Th5B.5 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2016

10 Gb/s 1550 nm VCSEL transmission over 23.6 km Single Mode Fiber with no Dispersion Compensation and no Injection Locking for WDM PONs

T.B. Gibbon, K. Prince, C. Neumeyr, E. Rönneberg, M. Ortsiefer, and I. Tafur Monroy
JThA30 National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference (NFOEC) 2010

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an Optica member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access Optica Member Subscription

Select as filters


Select Topics Cancel
© Copyright 2022 | Optica Publishing Group. All Rights Reserved