Expand this Topic clickable element to expand a topic
Skip to content
Optica Publishing Group
  • Optical Fiber Communication Conference
  • OSA Technical Digest Series (Optica Publishing Group, 2000),
  • paper WE2

A low-cost compact multimode/singlemode WWDM transceiver module for 10-Gb/s applications

Not Accessible

Your library or personal account may give you access

Abstract

Data communications, telecommunications, and computer interconnects are converging on the need for a very low cost 10-Gb/s interconnect. We present results on a long-wavelength wide-wavelength-division multiplexed transceiver module for both multimode and singlemode applications.

© 2000 Optical Society of America

PDF Article
More Like This
A polymer PLC platform with a 4-to-1 multiplexer for a low-cost 10 GbE WWDM transmitter

Makoto Takahashi, Tatemi Ido, and Takamitsu Nagara
TuC3 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2002

A Novel Application of SFP+ 10GBASE-LRM Transceiver for a Low Cost Short Reach Single Mode Fiber Link

Cristiana Muzio, Carlo Tosetti, Carlo Mariotti, and Marco Mazzini
NW1J.7 National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference (NFOEC) 2013

A System for Native Ethernet Optical Transport at 10 Gb/s

T. K. Woodward, A. L. Lentine, J. D. Fields, G. Giaretta, and R. Limacher
WJ4 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2000

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an Optica member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access Optica Member Subscription

Select as filters


Select Topics Cancel
© Copyright 2022 | Optica Publishing Group. All Rights Reserved