Expand this Topic clickable element to expand a topic
Skip to content
Optica Publishing Group

10 Gbit/s Photonic Crystal Fiber Transmissions with 1.1 µm Directly Modulated Single Mode VCSEL

Not Accessible

Your library or personal account may give you access

Abstract

We demonstrate a 10-Gbit/s transmission over a 5-km photonic crystal fiber in the 1.1 µm band using a directly-modulated single-mode VCSEL. The transmission distance was extended to 14 km by using an ytterbium-doped fiber amplifier.

© 2010 IEEE Communications Society, IEEE Photonics Society, OSA, Telcordia

PDF Article
More Like This
1.1µm single mode VCSEL-based 4-channel × 10-Gbit/s parallel-optical module

Katsutoshi Takahashi, Hideyuki Nasu, Yoshinobu Nekado, Masayuki Iwase, and Yoshikazu Ikegami
OThS1 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2008

10 Gb/s transmission over 3 km at 850 nm using single-mode photonic crystal fiber, single-mode VCSEL, and Si-APD

Hideaki Hasegawa, Yosuke Oikawa, Toshihiko Hirooka, Masato Yoshida, and Masataka Nakazawa
JThB4 National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference (NFOEC) 2006

A 10 GHz Opto-electronic Oscillator at 1.1 µm Using a Gain-Switched InGaAs VCSEL and a Photonic Crystal Fiber

Kengo Koizumi, Masato Yoshida, and Masataka Nakazawa
CMA7 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics (CLEO) 2010

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an Optica member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access Optica Member Subscription

Select as filters


Select Topics Cancel
© Copyright 2022 | Optica Publishing Group. All Rights Reserved