Expand this Topic clickable element to expand a topic
Skip to content
Optica Publishing Group

MCF-enabled Ultra-High-Density 256-core MT Connector and 96-core Physical-Contact MPO Connector

Not Accessible

Your library or personal account may give you access

Abstract

Ultra-high-density multi-MCF connectors were realized with the insertion loss of <1 dB by 125-µm-cladding single-mode 8-core fibers and a newly developed simple rotational alignment method using MT-insertable V-groove array with the MT-standard 250-µm fiber pitch.

© 2017 Optical Society of America

PDF Article
More Like This
Physical-contact 256-core MPO Connector with Flat Polished Multi-core Fibers

Yuki Saito, Tetsu Morishima, Ken Manabe, Tetsuya Nakanishi, Tomomi Sano, and Tetsuya Hayashi
W1A.6 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2018

Ultra-High-Density MCF Connector Technology

Tetsu Morishima, Osamu Shimakawa, Jun Ito, Takayuki Shimazu, Hajime Arao, Toshihisa Yokochi, Fumiya Uehara, Masaki Ohmura, Tetsuya Nakanishi, Tomomi Sano, and Tetsuya Hayashi
W1A.5 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2018

Development of MPO type 8-multicore fiber connector

Kengo Watanabe, Tsunetoshi Saito, Kohei Kawasaki, Mitsuhiro Iwaya, Takayuki Ando, Katsuki Suematsu, and Masato Shiino
W4B.3 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2015

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an Optica member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access Optica Member Subscription

Select as filters


Select Topics Cancel
© Copyright 2022 | Optica Publishing Group. All Rights Reserved