Abstract

Introduction: vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers VCSEL design Impact of current- and free-carrier-induced- heating on VCSEL cavity modes. “Junction temperature”. Epitaxial growth of VCSELs wafers: requirements to epifoundries and impact on lasing VCSEL reliability requirements VCSELs for high-speed data transmission. Single mode VCSELs. Achievements and challenges VCSEL arrays for sensing, optical wireless, single- and multicore optical fiber communications Next generation of VCSELs

© 2021 The Author(s)

PDF Article  |   Presentation Video
More Like This
High-speed 850 and 980 nm VCSELs for High-Performance Computing Applications

Alex Mutig, Philip Moser, James A. Lott, Philip Wolf, Werner Hofmann, Nikolay N. Ledentsov, and Dieter Bimberg
830818 Asia Communications and Photonics Conference and Exhibition (ACP) 2011

A Non-Oxide 850 nm VCSEL for High-Speed Datacom Applications

M. Ayliffe, M. Cheng, L.M.F. Chirovsky, C. Ciesla, S. Demars, C. Hart, G. Hasnain, W. Hogan, S.-Y. Hu, K.P. Jackson, W. Jiang, D. Lewis, M.V. Ramana Murty, C.-L. Shieh, D.C. Sun, I-H. Tan, and D. Venables.
OMK3 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2007

High-Power, Low-Noise, and High-Speed 850 nm VCSEL Arrays with for Optical Wireless Transmission

Zuhaib Khan, Lukasz Chorchos, Yong-Hao Chang, Nikolay Ledenstov, Yen-Yu Huang, Yaung-Cheng Zhao, Nikolay Ledentsov, and Jin-Wei Shi
Tu5C.5 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2021

Presentation Video

Presentation video access is available to:

  1. Optica Publishing Group subscribers
  2. Technical meeting attendees
  3. Optica members who wish to use one of their free downloads. Please download the article first. After downloading, please refresh this page.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Log in to access Optica Member Subscription or free downloads


More Like This
High-speed 850 and 980 nm VCSELs for High-Performance Computing Applications

Alex Mutig, Philip Moser, James A. Lott, Philip Wolf, Werner Hofmann, Nikolay N. Ledentsov, and Dieter Bimberg
830818 Asia Communications and Photonics Conference and Exhibition (ACP) 2011

A Non-Oxide 850 nm VCSEL for High-Speed Datacom Applications

M. Ayliffe, M. Cheng, L.M.F. Chirovsky, C. Ciesla, S. Demars, C. Hart, G. Hasnain, W. Hogan, S.-Y. Hu, K.P. Jackson, W. Jiang, D. Lewis, M.V. Ramana Murty, C.-L. Shieh, D.C. Sun, I-H. Tan, and D. Venables.
OMK3 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2007

High-Power, Low-Noise, and High-Speed 850 nm VCSEL Arrays with for Optical Wireless Transmission

Zuhaib Khan, Lukasz Chorchos, Yong-Hao Chang, Nikolay Ledenstov, Yen-Yu Huang, Yaung-Cheng Zhao, Nikolay Ledentsov, and Jin-Wei Shi
Tu5C.5 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2021