Expand this Topic clickable element to expand a topic
Skip to content
Optica Publishing Group
  • Journal of Lightwave Technology
  • Vol. 25,
  • Issue 5,
  • pp. 1264-1268
  • (2007)

1 x 2 Wavelength Multiplexer With High Transmittances Using Extraneous Self-Imaging Phenomenon

Not Accessible

Your library or personal account may give you access

Abstract

This paper introduces a wavelength multiplexer (MUX) using the extraneous self-imaging (Ex_SI) phenomenon, which is not mentioned in multimode-interference theory. The Ex_SI phenomenon in silica-based multimode waveguides was experimentally studied. Then, using data for the Ex_SI phenomenon, the wavelength MUX for the wavelengths of 1310 and 1550 nm was developed. The optimum length of the multimode waveguide, with a width of 18 µm, was confirmed as a 3670- µm wavelength MUX. For the wavelengths of 1310 and 1550 nm, the excess losses were determined to be -0.4 and -0.45 dB, respectively, while the extinction ratios were 16.9 and 19.7 dB, respectively.

© 2007 IEEE

PDF Article

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an Optica member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access Optica Member Subscription

Cited By

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an Optica member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access Optica Member Subscription

Select as filters


Select Topics Cancel
© Copyright 2022 | Optica Publishing Group. All Rights Reserved