Expand this Topic clickable element to expand a topic
Skip to content
Optica Publishing Group
  • Journal of Lightwave Technology
  • Vol. 31,
  • Issue 21,
  • pp. 3420-3424
  • (2013)

Conditions for Single-Mode and Birefringence-Free Ultrasmall SOI Rib Waveguides at 1310 nm

Not Accessible

Your library or personal account may give you access

Abstract

The design of silicon-on-insulator (SOI) rib waveguide structures requires careful selection of dimensions for single-mode and birefringence-free operation, which is often necessary in optical devices. At large SOI heights, the single-mode condition (SMC) is well understood. Here, we present a SMC study extending to ultrasmall waveguides, from slab heights of the order of a wavelength down to 220 nm at the 1310 nm wavelength. In addition, the condition for achieving zero-birefringence is presented alongside the SMC for a complete design guideline when both conditions must be met simultaneously. Simulation results show that at small SOI heights ( $<$ 800 nm), previous SMCs no longer apply, and birefringence-free operation becomes difficult to achieve. New expressions are proposed that define the single-mode cut-off condition at these dimensions.

© 2013 IEEE

PDF Article

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an Optica member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access Optica Member Subscription

Cited By

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an Optica member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access Optica Member Subscription

Select as filters


Select Topics Cancel
© Copyright 2022 | Optica Publishing Group. All Rights Reserved