Expand this Topic clickable element to expand a topic
Skip to content
Optica Publishing Group

Low Threshold Single-Mode 780nm Surface Grating DFB Lasers for Atomic Clocks

Not Accessible

Your library or personal account may give you access

Abstract

We present a low threshold single-mode 780nm surface-grating DFB laser. The index-coupled surface-grating yieds a coupling coefficient ~1000cm−1. The designed 50μm-long laser exhibits a threshold current of 0.4mA and a high slope efficiency of 0.45mW/mA.

© 2017 Optical Society of America

PDF Article
More Like This
850 nm single-mode surface-emitting DFB lasers with surface grating and large-area oxidized-aperture

Can Liu, Pengfei Zhang, Minwen Xiang, Xiang Ma, Chun Jiang, Gonghai Liu, Quanan Chen, Bao Tang, Qiaoyin Lu, and Weihua Guo
T3C.6 Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2020

Development and spectral characterisation of Discrete Mode Laser Diodes (DMLDs) emitting at 780 nm for Rubidium atomic clocks

F. Gruet, T. Bandi, G. Mileti, R. Phelan, J. O’Carroll, B. Kelly, and J. O’Gorman
CB_P14 The European Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics (CLEO_Europe) 2011

Simulation and experiment results of high power DFB diode laser linewidth power product at 780 nm

T-P. Nguyen, H. Wenzel, A. Wicht, T.Q. Tien, and G. Tränkle
CB_P_15 The European Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics (CLEO_Europe) 2017

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an Optica member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access Optica Member Subscription

Select as filters


Select Topics Cancel
© Copyright 2022 | Optica Publishing Group. All Rights Reserved